Michael Maye

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:44, 26 February 2013 by Brett (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Michael Maye
Alias: Mickey
Born: 1930-06-25
Died: 2013-02-15 (Age:82)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Michael Maye won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Maye won the 1950 Heavyweight Novice Championship and the 1951 Heavyweight Open Championship. In 1950 Maye stoppedRSC-1) Dominick DeFendis of the Police Athletic League in the finals to win the Championship, video: [1]. In 1951 Maye defeated Anthony Zampelli of the CYO in the finals to win the Championship. Maye trained at the Salen Crescent Gym.

1951 won the New York Tournament of Champions at heavyweight and the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at heavyweight vs. Ernest Fann.