Difference between revisions of "Michael Moorer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(Wikified & updated (needs photo))
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Born''': November 12, 1967 in Brooklyn, NY
+
<boxer>001137</boxer>
  
 
== World Titles ==
 
== World Titles ==
*WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91, vacates title to fight as a Heavyweight)
+
*[[WBO]] Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
 
*WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
 
*WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (1994)
+
*[[WBA]] Heavyweight Champion (1994)
*IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)
+
*[[IBF]] Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)
  
 
== Regional Titles ==
 
== Regional Titles ==
*WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
+
*[[WBC]] Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
 
*WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
 
*WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
  
 
== Other Info ==
 
== Other Info ==
 
Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the Heavyweight Title
 
Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the Heavyweight Title
 
Fight Record: [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=001137]
 
  
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Moorer, Michael]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Moorer, Michael]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions|Moorer, Michael]]

Revision as of 22:26, 18 June 2005

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)

Other Info

Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the Heavyweight Title