Difference between revisions of "Michael Moorer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (add link)
m (added exact date when reign as WBO light heavyweight champion ended from corresponding title lineage list/added spaces around date in succession box)
Line 25: Line 25:
 
  title=[[WBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Leeonzer Barber]]|
 
  after=[[Leeonzer Barber]]|
  years=3 Dec 1988&ndash;1991<br>Vacated
+
  years=3 Dec 1988 &ndash; 9 May 1991<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Ray Mercer]]<br>vacated|
+
  before=[[Ray Mercer]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Tommy Morrison]]|
 
  after=[[Tommy Morrison]]|
  years=15 May 1992&ndash;2 Feb 1993<br>Vacated
+
  years=15 May 1992 &ndash; 2 Feb 1993<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 37: Line 37:
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
  years=22 Apr 1994&ndash;5 Nov 1994
+
  years=22 Apr 1994 &ndash; 5 Nov 1994
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 43: Line 43:
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
  years=22 Apr 1994&ndash;5 Nov 1994
+
  years=22 Apr 1994 &ndash; 5 Nov 1994
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 49: Line 49:
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Evander Holyfield]]|
 
  after=[[Evander Holyfield]]|
  years=22 Jun 1996&ndash;8 Nov 1997
+
  years=22 Jun 1996 &ndash; 8 Nov 1997
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 15:59, 31 October 2007

photo

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Adam Meyer
Trainers: Emanuel Steward (1988-91), Teddy Atlas (1991-97), Isiah Clark and Benny Collins

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA & IBF Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)

Amateur Achievements

  • 1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight (156 pound) champion

Other Info


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
3 Dec 1988 – 9 May 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leeonzer Barber
Preceded by:
Ray Mercer
Vacated
WBO Heavyweight Champion
15 May 1992 – 2 Feb 1993
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tommy Morrison
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
WBA Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 1994 – 5 Nov 1994
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
IBF Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 1994 – 5 Nov 1994
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
George Foreman
Vacated
IBF Heavyweight Champion
22 Jun 1996 – 8 Nov 1997
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield