Difference between revisions of "Michael Moorer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 28: Line 28:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Ray Mercer]]<br>Vacated|
+
  before=[[Ray Mercer]]<br>Stripped|
 
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Tommy Morrison]]|
 
  after=[[Tommy Morrison]]|
  years=1992 May 15 &ndash; 1993 Feb 2<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1992 May 15 &ndash; 1993 Feb 3<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 23:52, 26 April 2008

Michael Moorer

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Adam Meyer
Trainers: Emanuel Steward (1988-91), Teddy Atlas (1991-97), Isiah Clark and Benny Collins

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA & IBF Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)

Amateur Achievements

  • 1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight (156 pound) champion

Other Info


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
1988 Dec 3 – 1991 May 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leeonzer Barber
Preceded by:
Ray Mercer
Stripped
WBO Heavyweight Champion
1992 May 15 – 1993 Feb 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tommy Morrison
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion

1994 Apr 22 – 1994 Nov 5
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
George Foreman
Vacated
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1996 Jun 22 – 1997 Nov 8
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield