Difference between revisions of "Michael Moorer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(photo added)
(team)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Moorer.Michael.jpg|right|photo]]  
 
[[Image:Moorer.Michael.jpg|right|photo]]  
 
<boxer>001137</boxer>
 
<boxer>001137</boxer>
 
+
'''Manager''': [[John Davimos]]<br>
 +
'''Trainers''': [[Emanuel Steward]] (1988-91), [[Teddy Atlas]] (1991-97), [[Isiah Clark]] and [[Benny Collins]]
 
== World Titles ==
 
== World Titles ==
 
*[[WBO]] Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
 
*[[WBO]] Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight

Revision as of 08:04, 30 December 2005

photo

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: John Davimos
Trainers: Emanuel Steward (1988-91), Teddy Atlas (1991-97), Isiah Clark and Benny Collins

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)

Other Info

Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the Heavyweight Title