Difference between revisions of "Michael Moorer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(Other Info)
Line 19: Line 19:
 
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Prospect of the Year]] in 1988.
 
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Prospect of the Year]] in 1988.
 
* Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the Heavyweight Title
 
* Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the Heavyweight Title
 +
* Post-boxing, Moorer has begun a career as a trainer.  Among his pupils is "Minnesota Ice" [[Joey Abell]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 18:59, 25 May 2008

Michael Moorer

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Adam Meyer
Trainers: Emanuel Steward (1988-91), Teddy Atlas (1991-97), Isiah Clark and Benny Collins

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA & IBF Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)

Amateur Achievements

  • 1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight (156 pound) champion

Other Info

  • Named The Ring magazine Prospect of the Year in 1988.
  • Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the Heavyweight Title
  • Post-boxing, Moorer has begun a career as a trainer. Among his pupils is "Minnesota Ice" Joey Abell.


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
1988 Dec 3 – 1991 May 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leeonzer Barber
Preceded by:
Ray Mercer
Stripped
WBO Heavyweight Champion
1992 May 15 – 1993 Feb 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tommy Morrison
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion

1994 Apr 22 – 1994 Nov 5
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
George Foreman
Vacated
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1996 Jun 22 – 1997 Nov 8
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield