Difference between revisions of "Michael Moorer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(team)
(amateur stuff)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
*[[WBC]] Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
 
*[[WBC]] Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
 
*WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
 
*WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
 +
 +
== Amateur Achievements ==
 +
*1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight (156 pound) champion
  
 
== Other Info ==
 
== Other Info ==
Line 18: Line 21:
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Moorer, Michael]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Moorer, Michael]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Moorer, Michael]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Moorer, Michael]]
 +
[[Category:National AAU Champions|Moorer, Michael]]

Revision as of 23:12, 6 January 2006

photo

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: John Davimos
Trainers: Emanuel Steward (1988-91), Teddy Atlas (1991-97), Isiah Clark and Benny Collins

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)

Amateur Achievements

  • 1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight (156 pound) champion

Other Info

Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the Heavyweight Title