Difference between revisions of "Michael Moorer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated category name)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Michael Moorer.jpg|left|thumb|Michael Moorer]]  
 
[[Image:Michael Moorer.jpg|left|thumb|Michael Moorer]]  
 
<boxer>001137</boxer>
 
<boxer>001137</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[Adam Meyer]]<br>
+
'''Manager:''' [[Adam Meyer]]<br>
'''Trainers''': [[Emanuel Steward]] (1988-92), [[George Benton]] and [[Lou Duva]] (1993), [[Teddy Atlas]] (1993-97), [[Freddie Roach]] (1997), [[Isiah Clark]] and [[Benny Collins]]<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Emanuel Steward]] (1988-92), [[George Benton]] and [[Lou Duva]] (1993), [[Teddy Atlas]] (1993-97), [[Freddie Roach]] (1997), [[Isiah Clark]] and [[Benny Collins]]<br>
 
[[:Image:Moorer.Michael.jpg|Photo # 1]]
 
[[:Image:Moorer.Michael.jpg|Photo # 1]]
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
== World Titles ==
+
 
 +
==World Titles==
 
*[[WBO]] Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-1991) vacated title to fight as a heavyweight
 
*[[WBO]] Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-1991) vacated title to fight as a heavyweight
 
*WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
 
*WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
*[[IBF]] Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)
 
*[[IBF]] Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)
  
== Regional Titles ==
+
==Regional Titles==
 
*[[WBC]] Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004)
 
*[[WBC]] Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004)
 
*WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004)
 
*WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004)
  
== Amateur Achievements ==
+
==Amateur Achievements==
 
*Amateur Record: 48-16
 
*Amateur Record: 48-16
 
*1986 Light Middleweight Bronze Medalist at the Goodwill Games
 
*1986 Light Middleweight Bronze Medalist at the Goodwill Games
 
*1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight Champion
 
*1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight Champion
  
== Miscellaneous ==
+
==Miscellaneous==
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Prospect of the Year]] in 1988.
+
*Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Prospect of the Year]] in 1988.
* Moorer was undefeated as a light heavyweight: 22 fights, all knockout victories, including nine defenses of the WBO Light Heavyweight Title.
+
*Moorer was undefeated as a light heavyweight: 22 fights, all knockout victories, including nine defenses of the WBO Light Heavyweight Title.
* Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the World Heavyweight Championship.
+
*Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the World Heavyweight Championship.
* After retiring as a boxer, Moorer began a career as a trainer. Among his pupils were "Minnesota Ice" [[Joey Abell]]. After two years out of the ring, Moorer launched a comeback.
+
*After retiring as a boxer, Moorer began a career as a trainer. Among his pupils were "Minnesota Ice" [[Joey Abell]]. After two years out of the ring, Moorer launched a comeback.
  
 
==External Links==
 
==External Links==
Line 63: Line 63:
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
 

Revision as of 19:37, 15 October 2009

Michael Moorer

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Adam Meyer
Trainers: Emanuel Steward (1988-92), George Benton and Lou Duva (1993), Teddy Atlas (1993-97), Freddie Roach (1997), Isiah Clark and Benny Collins
Photo # 1

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-1991) vacated title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA & IBF Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004)

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur Record: 48-16
  • 1986 Light Middleweight Bronze Medalist at the Goodwill Games
  • 1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight Champion

Miscellaneous

  • Named The Ring magazine Prospect of the Year in 1988.
  • Moorer was undefeated as a light heavyweight: 22 fights, all knockout victories, including nine defenses of the WBO Light Heavyweight Title.
  • Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the World Heavyweight Championship.
  • After retiring as a boxer, Moorer began a career as a trainer. Among his pupils were "Minnesota Ice" Joey Abell. After two years out of the ring, Moorer launched a comeback.

External Links

Michael Moorer's Website


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
1988 Dec 3 – 1991 May 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leeonzer Barber
Preceded by:
Ray Mercer
Stripped
WBO Heavyweight Champion
1992 May 15 – 1993 Feb 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tommy Morrison
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion

1994 Apr 22 – 1994 Nov 5
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
George Foreman
Vacated
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1996 Jun 22 – 1997 Nov 8
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield