Difference between revisions of "Michael Moorer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(African-American Category)
(another title box)
Line 20: Line 20:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=Inaugural Champion|
 +
title=[[WBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Leeonzer Barber]]|
 +
years=3 Dec 1988&ndash;1991<br>Vacated
 +
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Ray Mercer]]<br>vacated|
 
  before=[[Ray Mercer]]<br>vacated|
 
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Tommy Morrison]]|
 
  after=[[Tommy Morrison]]|
  years=15 May 1992&ndash;2 Feb 1993<br>vacated
+
  years=15 May 1992&ndash;2 Feb 1993<br>Vacated
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 50: Line 56:
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Moorer, Michael]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Moorer, Michael]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers|Moorer]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers|Moorer]]
[[Category:National AAU Champions|Moorer, Michael]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Moorer, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Moorer, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Moorer, Michael]]

Revision as of 07:30, 27 July 2006

photo

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: John Davimos
Trainers: Emanuel Steward (1988-91), Teddy Atlas (1991-97), Isiah Clark and Benny Collins

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)

Amateur Achievements

  • 1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight (156 pound) champion

Other Info

Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the Heavyweight Title


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
3 Dec 1988–1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leeonzer Barber
Preceded by:
Ray Mercer
vacated
WBO Heavyweight Champion
15 May 1992–2 Feb 1993
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tommy Morrison
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
WBA Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 1994–5 Nov 1994
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
IBF Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 1994–5 Nov 1994
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
George Foreman
Vacated
IBF Heavyweight Champion
22 Jun 1996–8 Nov 1997
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield