Difference between revisions of "Michael Moorer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(another title box)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Moorer.Michael.jpg|right|photo]]  
 
[[Image:Moorer.Michael.jpg|right|photo]]  
 
<boxer>001137</boxer>
 
<boxer>001137</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[John Davimos]]<br>
+
'''Manager''': [[Adam Meyer]]<br>
 
'''Trainers''': [[Emanuel Steward]] (1988-91), [[Teddy Atlas]] (1991-97), [[Isiah Clark]] and [[Benny Collins]]
 
'''Trainers''': [[Emanuel Steward]] (1988-91), [[Teddy Atlas]] (1991-97), [[Isiah Clark]] and [[Benny Collins]]
 
== World Titles ==
 
== World Titles ==

Revision as of 22:53, 2 November 2006

photo

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Adam Meyer
Trainers: Emanuel Steward (1988-91), Teddy Atlas (1991-97), Isiah Clark and Benny Collins

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)

Amateur Achievements

  • 1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight (156 pound) champion

Other Info

Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the Heavyweight Title


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
3 Dec 1988–1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leeonzer Barber
Preceded by:
Ray Mercer
vacated
WBO Heavyweight Champion
15 May 1992–2 Feb 1993
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tommy Morrison
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
WBA Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 1994–5 Nov 1994
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
IBF Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 1994–5 Nov 1994
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
George Foreman
Vacated
IBF Heavyweight Champion
22 Jun 1996–8 Nov 1997
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield