Michael Moorer

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:26, 18 June 2005 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)

Other Info

Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the Heavyweight Title