Michael Moorer

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:39, 23 March 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Michael Moorer

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Adam Meyer
Trainers: Emanuel Steward (1988-91), Teddy Atlas (1991-97), Isiah Clark and Benny Collins

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-91; vacates title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA & IBF Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004-present)

Amateur Achievements

  • 1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight (156 pound) champion

Other Info


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
1988 Dec 3 – 1991 May 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leeonzer Barber
Preceded by:
Ray Mercer
Vacated
WBO Heavyweight Champion
1992 May 15 – 1993 Feb 2
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tommy Morrison
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1994 Apr 22 – 1994 Nov 5
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1994 Apr 22 – 1994 Nov 5
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
George Foreman
Vacated
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1996 Jun 22 – 1997 Nov 8
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield