Michael Moorer

From BoxRec
Revision as of 13:52, 16 July 2008 by Jm47130 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Michael Moorer

Name: Michael Moorer
Alias: Double M
Birth Name: Michael Lee Moorer
Born: 1967-11-12
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Adam Meyer
Trainers: Emanuel Steward (1988-92), George Benton and Lou Duva (1993), Teddy Atlas (1993-97), Freddie Roach (1997), Isiah Clark and Benny Collins

World Titles

  • WBO Light Heavyweight Champion (1988-1991) vacated title to fight as a heavyweight
  • WBO Heavyweight Champion (1992)
  • WBA & IBF Heavyweight Champion (1994)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1996-97)

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Champion (2004)
  • WBA North American Heavyweight Champion (2004)

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur Record: 48-16
  • 1986 Light Middleweight Bronze Medalist at the Goodwill Games
  • 1986 United States Amateur Light Middleweight Champion

Miscellaneous

  • Named The Ring magazine Prospect of the Year in 1988.
  • Moorer was undefeated as a light heavyweight: 22 fights, all knockout victories, including nine defenses of the WBO Light Heavyweight Title.
  • Moorer was the first southpaw to ever capture the World Heavyweight Championship.
  • After retiring as a boxer, Moorer began a career as a trainer. Among his pupils were "Minnesota Ice" Joey Abell. After two years out of the ring, Moorer launched a comeback.

External Links

Michael Moorer's Website


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
1988 Dec 3 – 1991 May 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leeonzer Barber
Preceded by:
Ray Mercer
Stripped
WBO Heavyweight Champion
1992 May 15 – 1993 Feb 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tommy Morrison
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion

1994 Apr 22 – 1994 Nov 5
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
George Foreman
Vacated
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1996 Jun 22 – 1997 Nov 8
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield