Difference between revisions of "Michael Spinks"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added boxer code)
(added American Champs category)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>001286</boxer>
 
<boxer>001286</boxer>
  
Brother of Heavyweight champion [[Boxer:Leon Spinks:000262|Leon Spinks]] and uncle of Welterweight champion [[Boxer:Cory Spinks:007781|Cory Spinks]].
+
*Brother of Heavyweight champion [[Boxer:Leon Spinks:000262|Leon Spinks]] and uncle of Welterweight champion [[Boxer:Cory Spinks:007781|Cory Spinks]].
 
+
*Won the Middlewight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 [[Olympics]] in Montreal, Canada.
Won the Middlewight gold medal for the United States at the 1976 [[Olympics]] in Montreal, Canada.
+
*His victory over [[Boxer:Larry Holmes:000150|Larry Holmes]] on September, 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
 
+
His victory over [[Boxer:Larry Holmes:000150|Larry Holmes]] on September, 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
+
 
+
Inducted into both the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]]:
+
http://www.ibhof.com/spinks.htm
+
and the World Boxing Hall of Fame:
+
http://www.wbhf.org/Inductees_1980-2001/inductees_1980-2001
+
 
+
  
  
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Spinks Family|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Spinks Family|Spinks, Michael]]

Revision as of 22:01, 18 June 2005

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click