Difference between revisions of "Michael Spinks"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(World Boxing HoF category added)
m (GG)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
*Brother of Heavyweight champion [[Boxer:Leon Spinks:000262|Leon Spinks]] and uncle of Welterweight champion [[Boxer:Cory Spinks:007781|Cory Spinks]].
 
*Brother of Heavyweight champion [[Boxer:Leon Spinks:000262|Leon Spinks]] and uncle of Welterweight champion [[Boxer:Cory Spinks:007781|Cory Spinks]].
 +
*Won the 1976 Middleweight (165lb.) National Golden Gloves Championship in Miami, Flordia.
 
*Won the Middlewight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 [[Olympics]] in Montreal, Canada.
 
*Won the Middlewight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 [[Olympics]] in Montreal, Canada.
 
*His victory over [[Boxer:Larry Holmes:000150|Larry Holmes]] on September, 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
 
*His victory over [[Boxer:Larry Holmes:000150|Larry Holmes]] on September, 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].

Revision as of 02:58, 19 October 2005

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch

  • Brother of Heavyweight champion Leon Spinks and uncle of Welterweight champion Cory Spinks.
  • Won the 1976 Middleweight (165lb.) National Golden Gloves Championship in Miami, Flordia.
  • Won the Middlewight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Canada.
  • His victory over Larry Holmes on September, 2, 1985 was named Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.