Difference between revisions of "Michael Spinks"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (GG)
m (link)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Spinks, Michael]]
 +
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:1976 Olympians|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:1976 Olympians|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Spinks Family|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Spinks Family|Spinks, Michael]]

Revision as of 03:04, 19 October 2005

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch

  • Brother of Heavyweight champion Leon Spinks and uncle of Welterweight champion Cory Spinks.
  • Won the 1976 Middleweight (165lb.) National Golden Gloves Championship in Miami, Flordia.
  • Won the Middlewight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Canada.
  • His victory over Larry Holmes on September, 2, 1985 was named Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.