Difference between revisions of "Michael Spinks"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (links updated)
m (added exact date when reign as IBF light heavyweight champion began from corresponding title lineage list)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
'''Cut Man''': [[Jimmy Glenn]]
 
'''Cut Man''': [[Jimmy Glenn]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
*Brother of Heavyweight champion [[Leon Spinks]] and uncle of Welterweight champion [[Cory Spinks]].
+
*Brother of heavyweight champion [[Leon Spinks]] and uncle of welterweight champion [[Cory Spinks]].
 
*His victory over [[Larry Holmes]] on September, 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
 
*His victory over [[Larry Holmes]] on September, 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
 
*Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
*Won the 1974 National Golden Gloves Light middleweight champion
+
*Won the 1974 National Golden Gloves light middleweight championship
*Won the 1976 Middleweight (165lb.) National Golden Gloves Championship in Miami, Florida.
+
*Won the 1976 National Golden Gloves middleweight (165lb.) championship in Miami, Florida.
 
*Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 [[Olympics]] in Montreal, Canada. Results were:
 
*Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 [[Olympics]] in Montreal, Canada. Results were:
 
**1st round bye
 
**1st round bye
Line 25: Line 25:
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Marvin Johnson]]|
 
  after=[[Marvin Johnson]]|
  years=18 Jul 1981&ndash;21 Sep 1985<br>Vacates
+
  years=18 Jul 1981 &ndash; 21 Sep 1985<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 31: Line 31:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[J.B. Williamson]]|
 
  after=[[J.B. Williamson]]|
  years=18 Mar 1983&ndash;21 Sep 1985<br>Vacates
+
  years=18 Mar 1983 &ndash; 21 Sep 1985<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 37: Line 37:
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Slobodan Kacar]]|
 
  after=[[Slobodan Kacar]]|
  years=Feb 1984&ndash;21 Sep 1985<br>Vacates
+
  years=25 Feb 1984 &ndash; 21 Sep 1985<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 43: Line 43:
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Tony Tucker]]|
 
  after=[[Tony Tucker]]|
  years=21 Sep 1985&ndash;19 Feb 1987<br>Stripped
+
  years=21 Sep 1985 &ndash; 19 Feb 1987<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 20:24, 5 November 2007

Michael Spinks as an amateur
Michael Spinks

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch
Cut Man: Jimmy Glenn

Amateur Highlights

  • Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
  • Won the 1974 National Golden Gloves light middleweight championship
  • Won the 1976 National Golden Gloves middleweight (165lb.) championship in Miami, Florida.
  • Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Canada. Results were:


Preceded by:
Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
18 Jul 1981 – 21 Sep 1985
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Marvin Johnson
Preceded by:
Dwight Braxton
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
18 Mar 1983 – 21 Sep 1985
Vacated
Succeeded by:
J.B. Williamson
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
25 Feb 1984 – 21 Sep 1985
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Slobodan Kacar
Preceded by:
Larry Holmes
IBF Heavyweight Champion
21 Sep 1985 – 19 Feb 1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Tony Tucker