Difference between revisions of "Michael Spinks"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Michaelspinks.jpg|thumb|Michael Spinks as an amateur]]  
 
[[Image:Michaelspinks.jpg|thumb|Michael Spinks as an amateur]]  
[[image:Spinks.Michael.jpg|left|220px|Michael Spinks]]
+
[[image:Spinks.Michael.jpg|left|thumb|Michael Spinks]]
 
<boxer>001286</boxer>
 
<boxer>001286</boxer>
 
'''Manager''': [[Butch Lewis]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Butch Lewis]]<br>
Line 47: Line 47:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Spinks, Michael}}
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:American World Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers|Spinks]]
+
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Spinks, Michael]]
+
 
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Spinks, Michael]]
+
[[Category:1976 Olympians]]
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Spinks, Michael]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians]]
[[Category:1976 Olympians|Spinks, Michael]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
[[Category:Spinks Family|Spinks, Michael]]
+
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:American Olympians|Spinks, Michael]]
+
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category: Two division champions|Spinks, Michael]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 +
[[Category:Spinks Family]]

Revision as of 14:56, 23 March 2008

Michael Spinks as an amateur
Michael Spinks

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch
Cut Man: Jimmy Glenn

Amateur Highlights

  • Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
  • Won the 1974 National Golden Gloves light middleweight championship
  • Won the 1976 National Golden Gloves middleweight (165lb.) championship in Miami, Florida.
  • Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Canada. Results were:


Preceded by:
Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1981 Jul 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Marvin Johnson
Preceded by:
Dwight Braxton
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1983 Mar 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
J.B. Williamson
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1984 Feb 25 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Slobodan Kacar
Preceded by:
Larry Holmes
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1985 Sep 21 – 1987 Feb 19
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Tony Tucker