Difference between revisions of "Michael Spinks"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 6: Line 6:
 
'''Cut Man''': [[Jimmy Glenn]]
 
'''Cut Man''': [[Jimmy Glenn]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
*Brother of heavyweight champion [[Leon Spinks]] and uncle of welterweight champion [[Cory Spinks]].
+
*Brother of Heavyweight Champion [[Leon Spinks]] and uncle of Welterweight Champion [[Cory Spinks]].
*His victory over [[Larry Holmes]] on September, 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
+
*His victory over [[Larry Holmes]] on September 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year|''The Ring'' Upset of the Year]].
 +
*[[KO Magazine]] Fighter of the Year for 1985.
 +
*The first reigning Light Heavyweight Champion to win the Heavyweight Championship.
 +
*In 2002, ''[[Ring Magazine|The Ring]]'' named Spinks the 3rd [[Division-By-Division - The Greatest Fighters of All-Time|greatest light heavyweight of all-time]].
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
 
*Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
*Won the 1974 National Golden Gloves light middleweight championship
+
*Won the 1974 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Championship (156 lbs)
*Won the 1976 National Golden Gloves middleweight (165lb.) championship in Miami, Florida.
+
*Won the 1976 National Golden Gloves Middleweight Championship (165 lbs) in Miami, Florida.
*Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 [[Olympics]] in Montreal, Canada. Results were:
+
*Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 [[Olympics]] in Montreal, Alberta, Canada. Results were:
 
**1st round bye
 
**1st round bye
 
**Defeated [[Jean-Marie Emebe]] (Cameroon) walk-out, boycotted
 
**Defeated [[Jean-Marie Emebe]] (Cameroon) walk-out, boycotted
**Defeated [[Ryszard Pasiewicz]] (Poland) 5-0
+
**Defeated [[Ryszard Pasiewicz]] (Poland) on points 5-0
 
**Defeated [[Alec Nastac]] (Romania) forfeit
 
**Defeated [[Alec Nastac]] (Romania) forfeit
 
**Defeated [[Rufat Riskiyev]] (Soviet Union) TKO 3
 
**Defeated [[Rufat Riskiyev]] (Soviet Union) TKO 3

Revision as of 00:15, 30 June 2008

Michael Spinks as an amateur
Michael Spinks

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch
Cut Man: Jimmy Glenn

Amateur Highlights

  • Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
  • Won the 1974 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Championship (156 lbs)
  • Won the 1976 National Golden Gloves Middleweight Championship (165 lbs) in Miami, Florida.
  • Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Alberta, Canada. Results were:


Preceded by:
Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1981 Jul 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Marvin Johnson
Preceded by:
Dwight Braxton
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1983 Mar 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
JB Williamson
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1984 Feb 25 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Slobodan Kacar
Preceded by:
Larry Holmes
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1985 Sep 21 – 1987 Feb 26
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Tony Tucker