Difference between revisions of "Michael Spinks"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(adjusted images)
(add ibhof link adn logo)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[image:Spinks.Michael.jpg|left|thumb|325px|Michael Spinks]]
[[image:Spinks.Michael.jpg|left|thumb|300px|Michael Spinks]]
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 1994<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/spinks.html click]]]
'''Manager''': [[Butch Lewis]]<br>
'''Manager''': [[Butch Lewis]]<br>

Revision as of 14:55, 16 March 2009

Michael Spinks
Class of 1994
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch
Cut Man: Jimmy Glenn

Amateur Highlights

Michael Spinks as an amateur
  • Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
  • Won the 1974 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Championship (156 lbs)
  • Won the 1976 National Golden Gloves Middleweight Championship (165 lbs) in Miami, Florida.
  • Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Alberta, Canada. Results were:

Preceded by:
Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1981 Jul 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Succeeded by:
Marvin Johnson
Preceded by:
Dwight Braxton
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1983 Mar 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Succeeded by:
JB Williamson
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1984 Feb 25 – 1985 Sep 21
Succeeded by:
Slobodan Kacar
Preceded by:
Larry Holmes
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1985 Sep 21 – 1987 Feb 26
Succeeded by:
Tony Tucker