Difference between revisions of "Michael Spinks"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (proofread)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Michaelspinks.jpg|thumb|Michael Spinks as an amateur]]
 
<boxer>001286</boxer>
 
<boxer>001286</boxer>
 
'''Manager''': [[Butch Lewis]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Butch Lewis]]<br>

Revision as of 16:57, 7 January 2006

Michael Spinks as an amateur

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch

  • Brother of Heavyweight champion Leon Spinks and uncle of Welterweight champion Cory Spinks.
  • Won the 1976 Middleweight (165lb.) National Golden Gloves Championship in Miami, Florida.
  • Won the Middlewight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Canada.
  • His victory over Larry Holmes on September, 2, 1985 was named Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.