Difference between revisions of "Michael Spinks"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(title box)
Line 5: Line 5:
  
 
*Brother of Heavyweight champion [[Boxer:Leon Spinks:000262|Leon Spinks]] and uncle of Welterweight champion [[Boxer:Cory Spinks:007781|Cory Spinks]].
 
*Brother of Heavyweight champion [[Boxer:Leon Spinks:000262|Leon Spinks]] and uncle of Welterweight champion [[Boxer:Cory Spinks:007781|Cory Spinks]].
*Won the 1976 Middleweight (165lb.) National Golden Gloves Championship in Miami, Florida.
 
*Won the Middlewight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 [[Olympics]] in Montreal, Canada.
 
 
*His victory over [[Boxer:Larry Holmes:000150|Larry Holmes]] on September, 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
 
*His victory over [[Boxer:Larry Holmes:000150|Larry Holmes]] on September, 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
  
 +
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
 +
*Won the 1976 Middleweight (165lb.) National Golden Gloves Championship in Miami, Florida.
 +
*Won the Middlewight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 [[Olympics]] in Montreal, Canada. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Jean-Marie Emebe]] (Cameroon) forfeit
 +
**Defeated [[Ryszard Pasiewicz]] (Poland) points
 +
**Defeated [[Alec Nastac]] (Romania) forfeit
 +
**Defeated [[Rufat Riskiev]] (Soviet Union) TKO 3
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Eddie Mustafa Muhammad]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Marvin Johnson]]|
 +
years=18 Jul 1981&ndash;21 Sep 1985<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Dwight Braxton|Dwight Qawi]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[J.B. Williamson]]|
 +
years=18 Mar 1983&ndash;21 Sep 1985<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=Inaugural Champion|
 +
title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Slobodan Kacar]]|
 +
years=Feb 1984&ndash;21 Sep 1985<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Larry Holmes]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Tony Tucker]]|
 +
years=21 Sep 1985&ndash;Apr 1987<br>Stripped
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Spinks, Michael]]
Line 19: Line 51:
 
[[Category:1976 Olympians|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:1976 Olympians|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Spinks Family|Spinks, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Spinks Family|Spinks, Michael]]
 +
[[Category:American Olympians|Spinks, Michael]]

Revision as of 05:26, 21 March 2006

Michael Spinks as an amateur

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch

Amateur Highlights

  • Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
  • Won the 1976 Middleweight (165lb.) National Golden Gloves Championship in Miami, Florida.
  • Won the Middlewight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Canada. Results were:


Preceded by:
Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
18 Jul 1981–21 Sep 1985
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Marvin Johnson
Preceded by:
Dwight Qawi
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
18 Mar 1983–21 Sep 1985
Vacates
Succeeded by:
J.B. Williamson
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
Feb 1984–21 Sep 1985
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Slobodan Kacar
Preceded by:
Larry Holmes
IBF Heavyweight Champion
21 Sep 1985–Apr 1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Tony Tucker