Difference between revisions of "Michael Spinks"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated category name)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 1994<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/spinks.html click]]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 1994<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/spinks.html click]]]
 
<boxer>001286</boxer>
 
<boxer>001286</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[Butch Lewis]]<br>
+
'''Manager:''' [[Butch Lewis]]<br>
'''Trainer''': [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
'''Cut Man''': [[Jimmy Glenn]]<br>
+
'''Cut Man:''' [[Jimmy Glenn]]<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Michael Spinks Gallery|Michael Spinks Gallery]]
 
'''[[:Category:Michael Spinks Gallery|Michael Spinks Gallery]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 
*Brother of Heavyweight Champion [[Leon Spinks]] and uncle of Welterweight Champion [[Cory Spinks]].
 
*Brother of Heavyweight Champion [[Leon Spinks]] and uncle of Welterweight Champion [[Cory Spinks]].
 
*His victory over [[Larry Holmes]] on September 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year|''The Ring'' Upset of the Year]].
 
*His victory over [[Larry Holmes]] on September 2, 1985 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year|''The Ring'' Upset of the Year]].
Line 13: Line 14:
 
*In 2002, ''[[Ring Magazine|The Ring]]'' named Spinks the 3rd [[Division-By-Division - The Greatest Fighters of All-Time|greatest light heavyweight of all-time]].
 
*In 2002, ''[[Ring Magazine|The Ring]]'' named Spinks the 3rd [[Division-By-Division - The Greatest Fighters of All-Time|greatest light heavyweight of all-time]].
  
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
==Amateur Highlights==
 
[[Image:Michaelspinks.jpg|thumb|Michael Spinks as an amateur]]  
 
[[Image:Michaelspinks.jpg|thumb|Michael Spinks as an amateur]]  
 
*Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
 
*Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
Line 60: Line 61:
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
+
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:Spinks Family]]
 
[[Category:Spinks Family]]

Revision as of 20:10, 15 October 2009

Michael Spinks
Class of 1994
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch
Cut Man: Jimmy Glenn
Michael Spinks Gallery

Amateur Highlights

Michael Spinks as an amateur
  • Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
  • Won the 1974 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Championship (156 lbs)
  • Won the 1976 National Golden Gloves Middleweight Championship (165 lbs) in Miami, Florida.
  • Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Alberta, Canada. Results were:


Preceded by:
Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1981 Jul 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Marvin Johnson
Preceded by:
Dwight Braxton
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1983 Mar 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
JB Williamson
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1984 Feb 25 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Slobodan Kacar
Preceded by:
Larry Holmes
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1985 Sep 21 – 1987 Feb 26
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Tony Tucker