Difference between revisions of "Michael Spinks"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(WBHF icon added)
Line 26: Line 26:
 
**Defeated [[Alec Nastac]] (Romania) forfeit
 
**Defeated [[Alec Nastac]] (Romania) forfeit
 
**Defeated [[Rufat Riskiyev]] (Soviet Union) TKO 3
 
**Defeated [[Rufat Riskiyev]] (Soviet Union) TKO 3
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{succession box |
 +
  before= [[Vyacheslav Lemeshev]] |
 +
  title= [[Olympic Games Medalists| Olympic Gold Medalist]] <br /> Middleweight Champion |
 +
  years= 1976 |
 +
  after= [[Jose Gomez]]}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Dale Grant]]|
 +
title=[[National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champions|National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Ray Phillips]]|
 +
years=1974}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Tom Sullivan]]|
 +
title=[[National Golden Gloves Middleweight Champions|National Golden Gloves Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[ Keith Brown]]|
 +
years=1976}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 +
==Professional Highlights==
 +
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 20:22, 5 March 2011

Michael Spinks
Class of 1994
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch
Cut Man: Jimmy Glenn
Michael Spinks Gallery

Amateur Highlights

Michael Spinks as an amateur
  • Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
  • Won the 1974 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Championship (156 lbs)
  • Won the 1976 National Golden Gloves Middleweight Championship (165 lbs) in Miami, Florida.
  • Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Alberta, Canada. Results were:


Preceded by:
Vyacheslav Lemeshev
Olympic Gold Medalist
Middleweight Champion

1976
Succeeded by:
Jose Gomez
Preceded by:
Dale Grant
National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
1974
Succeeded by:
Ray Phillips
Preceded by:
Tom Sullivan
National Golden Gloves Middleweight Champion
1976
Succeeded by:
Keith Brown


Professional Highlights


Preceded by:
Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1981 Jul 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Marvin Johnson
Preceded by:
Dwight Braxton
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1983 Mar 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
JB Williamson
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1984 Feb 25 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Slobodan Kacar
Preceded by:
Larry Holmes
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1985 Sep 21 – 1987 Feb 26
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Tony Tucker