Michael Spinks

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:22, 6 March 2011 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Michael Spinks
Class of 1994
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch
Cut Man: Jimmy Glenn
Michael Spinks Gallery

Amateur Highlights

Michael Spinks as an amateur
  • Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
  • Won the 1974 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Championship (156 lbs)
  • Won the 1976 National Golden Gloves Middleweight Championship (165 lbs) in Miami, Florida.
  • Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Alberta, Canada. Results were:


Preceded by:
Vyacheslav Lemeshev
Olympic Gold Medalist
Middleweight Champion

1976
Succeeded by:
Jose Gomez
Preceded by:
Dale Grant
National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
1974
Succeeded by:
Ray Phillips
Preceded by:
Tom Sullivan
National Golden Gloves Middleweight Champion
1976
Succeeded by:
Keith Brown


Professional Highlights


Preceded by:
Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1981 Jul 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Marvin Johnson
Preceded by:
Dwight Braxton
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1983 Mar 18 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
JB Williamson
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1984 Feb 25 – 1985 Sep 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Slobodan Kacar
Preceded by:
Larry Holmes
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1985 Sep 21 – 1987 Feb 26
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Tony Tucker