Michael Spinks

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 10:06, 6 June 2007 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Michael Spinks as an amateur
Michael Spinks

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch
Cut Man: Jimmy Glenn

Amateur Highlights

  • Compiled a reported amateur record of 93-7 (35 KO)
  • Won the 1976 Middleweight (165lb.) National Golden Gloves Championship in Miami, Florida.
  • Won the Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Canada. Results were:


Preceded by:
Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
18 Jul 1981–21 Sep 1985
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Marvin Johnson
Preceded by:
Dwight Braxton
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
18 Mar 1983–21 Sep 1985
Vacates
Succeeded by:
J.B. Williamson
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
Feb 1984–21 Sep 1985
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Slobodan Kacar
Preceded by:
Larry Holmes
IBF Heavyweight Champion
21 Sep 1985–19 Feb 1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Tony Tucker


Personal tools
Boxrec Database