Michael Spinks

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 10:45, 19 October 2005 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Butch Lewis
Trainer: Eddie Futch

  • Brother of Heavyweight champion Leon Spinks and uncle of Welterweight champion Cory Spinks.
  • Won the 1976 Middleweight (165lb.) National Golden Gloves Championship in Miami, Florida.
  • Won the Middlewight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Canada.
  • His victory over Larry Holmes on September, 2, 1985 was named Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database