Michael Spinks

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:18, 19 March 2005 by Brett (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Michael Spinks
Alias: Jinx
Born: 1956-07-13
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Brother of Heavyweight champion Leon Spinks and uncle of Welterweight champion Cory Spinks.

Won the Middlewight gold medal for the United States at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Canada.

His victory over Larry Holmes on September, 2, 1985 was named Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.

Inducted into both the International Boxing Hall of Fame: http://www.ibhof.com/spinks.htm and the World Boxing Hall of Fame: http://www.wbhf.org/Inductees_1980-2001/inductees_1980-2001