Mickey Bey Jr.

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:50, 21 February 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mickey Bey
Alias: The Spirit
Born: 1983-06-27
Birthplace: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

Showtime reported he had 250 amateur bouts; ESPN-TV's Friday Night Fights (July 1, 2011) reported 150 bouts.

  • Semi-finalist in the 1999 and 2000 Junior Olympics at 100lbs.
  • Runner up at the 2000 American Boxing Classic tournament at 119 lbs.
  • Won the Silver Medal in the 2000 National Golden Gloves at 119 lbs, losing to Rasheem Jefferson.
  • Quarter finalist 2000 Police Athletic League tournament at 119 lbs, losing to Torrence Daniels.
  • Quarter finalist 2001 United States championships at 119 lbs, beating Carney Bowman but losing to Allen Litzau.
  • Bronze Medal in the 2001 National Golden Gloves at 119 lbs.
  • Gold Medal in the 2001 United States Under-19 championships at 119 lbs.
  • Bronze Medal at the 2002 United States championships at 125 lbs.
  • Gold Medal in the 2002 Police Athletic League tournament at 125 lbs.
  • Gold Medal in the 2002 National Golden Gloves at 125 lbs, beating Apollo Welch, Carney Bowman, Luis Lozano and Dat Nguyen.
  • Won the 2004 US Olympic box-offs, but was unable to compete in the first olympic qualifier because of pneumonia.
  • Lost in the last olympic qualifier in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil to Daniel Eduardo Brizuela, Argentina 15-20.

Failed Drug Test

On February 19, 2013, Bey Jr. tested positive for elevated levels of testosterone according to the Nevada State Athletic Commission. Nevada commission executive director Keith Kizer said Bey's testosterone to epitestosterone ratio (T/E) was greater than 30-1. Nevada allows a ratio of 6-1. Kizer said Bey's T/E ratio was the second-highest ever in Nevada history. Bey faces up to a one-year suspension and could be fined up to the entirety of his $8,000 purse, Kizer said.