Micky Ward

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>003603</boxer>
 
<boxer>003603</boxer>
 
'''[[:Category:Micky Ward Gallery|Micky Ward Gallery]]'''
 
'''[[:Category:Micky Ward Gallery|Micky Ward Gallery]]'''
* Micky is the younger half brother of [[Dick Ecklund]].
+
* Micky is the younger half brother of [[Dick Ecklund]]. He style was primarily applying pressure by coming forward and throwing big shots, namely the left hook, to the body.
 +
 
 
== Titles Held ==
 
== Titles Held ==
 
* [[WBU]] Light Welterweight Title (2000)
 
* [[WBU]] Light Welterweight Title (2000)

Revision as of 15:55, 5 February 2012

Ward.micky.jpg

Name: Micky Ward
Alias: Irish
Born: 1965-10-04
Birthplace: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Micky Ward Gallery

  • Micky is the younger half brother of Dick Ecklund. He style was primarily applying pressure by coming forward and throwing big shots, namely the left hook, to the body.

Titles Held

  • WBU Light Welterweight Title (2000)
  • WBU Intercontinenal Light Welterweight Title (1996)

Quotes


Personal tools
Boxrec Database