Miguel Canto

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:32, 4 May 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Miguel Canto .5655.jpg
Class of 1998
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Miguel Canto
Alias: El Maestro
Born: 1948-01-30
Birthplace: Merida, Yucatán, Mexico
Hometown: Merida, Yucatán, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0½″   /   154cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager and Trainer: Jesus Rivero
Photo # 2

Miguel Canto had a 13-year professional career, and compiled a 61-9-4 (15) record. After he won the WBC flyweight title, he successfully defended it 14 times, once by a TKO win, and the other 13 times by going the 15-round distance--a record that may never be broken, in this era of 12-round championship bouts.

  • Named "Flyweight Fighter of the Century" along with Pancho Villa by the Associated Press in 1999.


Preceded by:
Shoji Oguma
WBC Flyweight Champion
1975 Jan 8 – 1979 Mar 18
Succeeded by:
Chan-Hee Park