Difference between revisions of "Miguel Cotto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>033535</boxer>
 
<boxer>033535</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*'''1997''' won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Cartagena, Colombia. Beat [[Javier Osvaldo Alvarez]] of Argentina in the final.
 
*'''1997''' won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Cartagena, Colombia. Beat [[Javier Osvaldo Alvarez]] of Argentina in the final.
Line 18: Line 19:
 
*'''1999''' competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
 
*'''1999''' competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
 
**Lost to [[Robertas Nomeikas]] (Lithuania) PTS
 
**Lost to [[Robertas Nomeikas]] (Lithuania) PTS
*'''2000''' represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:
+
*'''2000''' represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney [[Olympic Games]]. Result was:
 
**Lost to [[Mohamad Abdulaev|Mahamadkadir Abdullayev]] (Uzbekistan) 7-17
 
**Lost to [[Mohamad Abdulaev|Mahamadkadir Abdullayev]] (Uzbekistan) 7-17
 
*'''2000''' won the Central American and Caribbean Championships as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat [[Maikel Perez]] of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)
 
*'''2000''' won the Central American and Caribbean Championships as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat [[Maikel Perez]] of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)
  
Former WBO Super lightweight champion with six title defenses. Beat [[Mohamad Abdulaev]] on cuts to revenge his Olympic loss. Early in his amateur career he dropped a decision to current strawweight king [[Ivan Calderon]].
+
Former [[WBO]] super lightweight champion with six title defenses. Beat [[Mohamad Abdulaev]] on cuts to revenge his Olympic loss. Early in his amateur career he dropped a decision to current strawweight king [[Ivan Calderon]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 29: Line 30:
 
  title= [[WBO Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[WBO Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Ricardo Torres]]|
 
  after=[[Ricardo Torres]]|
  years=11 Sep 2004&ndash;27 Oct 2006<br>vacates
+
  years=11 Sep 2004 &ndash; 27 Oct 2006<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|

Revision as of 20:16, 7 November 2007

Miguel Cotto

Name: Miguel Cotto
Alias: Junito
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Cotto
Born: 1980-10-29 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • 1997 won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Cartagena, Colombia. Beat Javier Osvaldo Alvarez of Argentina in the final.
  • 1998 2nd place at the Panamerican Junior Championships in Toluca, Mexico. Lost the final to Dana Laframboise of Canada.
  • 1998 2nd place at Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Results were:
  • 1998 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the Panamerican Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
  • 2000 represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:
  • 2000 won the Central American and Caribbean Championships as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat Maikel Perez of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)

Former WBO super lightweight champion with six title defenses. Beat Mohamad Abdulaev on cuts to revenge his Olympic loss. Early in his amateur career he dropped a decision to current strawweight king Ivan Calderon.


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
11 Sep 2004 – 27 Oct 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Torres
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
2 Dec 2006 – present
Succeeded by: