Difference between revisions of "Miguel Cotto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m (add DEFAULTSORT)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Cotto.Miguel.jpg|left|250px|Miguel Cotto]]  
+
[[Image:Cotto.Miguel.jpg|left|thumb|Miguel Cotto]]  
 
<boxer>033535</boxer>
 
<boxer>033535</boxer>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Evangelista Cotto]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Evangelista Cotto]]
Line 39: Line 39:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions|Cotto, Miguel Angel]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Cotto, Miguel Angel}}
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Cotto, Miguel]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions|Cotto, Miguel Angel]]
+
[[Category:Puerto Rican Olympians]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Cotto, Miguel Angel]]
+
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
[[Category:Puerto Rican Olympians|Cotto, Miguel Angel]]
+
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions]]

Revision as of 23:09, 4 April 2008

Miguel Cotto

Name: Miguel Cotto
Alias: Junito
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Cotto
Born: 1980-10-29 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Evangelista Cotto

Amateur Highlights

  • 1997 won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Medellin, Colombia. Beat Javier Osvaldo Alvarez of Argentina in the final.
  • 1998 2nd place at the Panamerican Junior Championships in Toluca, Mexico. Lost the final to Dana Laframboise of Canada.
  • 1998 2nd place at Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Results were:
  • 1998 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the Panamerican Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
  • 2000 represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:
  • 2000 won the Central American and Caribbean Championships as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat Maikel Perez of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)

Former WBO super lightweight champion with six title defenses. Beat Mohamad Abdulaev on cuts to revenge his Olympic loss. Early in his amateur career he dropped a decision to current strawweight king Ivan Calderon.


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Sep 11 – 2006 Oct 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Torres
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 Dec 2 – present
Succeeded by: