Difference between revisions of "Miguel Cotto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 27: Line 27:
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before= [[Zab Judah]]<br>Vacated|
+
  before=[[Zab Judah]]<br>Vacated|
  title= [[WBO Light Welterweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBO Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Ricardo Torres]]|
 
  after=[[Ricardo Torres]]|
 
  years=2004 Sep 11 &ndash; 2006 Oct 27<br>'''Vacated'''
 
  years=2004 Sep 11 &ndash; 2006 Oct 27<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
  before= [[Ricky Hatton]]<br>Vacated|
+
  before=[[Ricky Hatton]]<br>Vacated|
  title= [[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
  start= 2006 Dec 2|
+
  after=[[Antonio Margarito]]|
 +
years=2006 Dec 2 &ndash; 2008 Jul 26|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 04:58, 27 July 2008

Miguel Cotto

Name: Miguel Cotto
Alias: Junito
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Cotto
Born: 1980-10-29 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Evangelista Cotto

Amateur Highlights

  • 1997 won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Medellin, Colombia. Beat Javier Osvaldo Alvarez of Argentina in the final.
  • 1998 2nd place at the Panamerican Junior Championships in Toluca, Mexico. Lost the final to Dana Laframboise of Canada.
  • 1998 2nd place at Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Results were:
  • 1998 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the Panamerican Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
  • 2000 represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:
  • 2000 won the Central American and Caribbean Championships as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat Maikel Perez of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)

Former WBO super lightweight champion with six title defenses. Beat Mohamad Abdulaev on cuts to revenge his Olympic loss. Early in his amateur career he dropped a decision to current strawweight king Ivan Calderon.


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Sep 11 – 2006 Oct 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Torres
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 Dec 2 – 2008 Jul 26
Succeeded by:
Antonio Margarito