Difference between revisions of "Miguel Cotto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box for WBO welterweight title)
m (fixed date)
Line 41: Line 41:
  before=[[Paul Williams]]<br>Vacated|
  before=[[Paul Williams]]<br>Vacated|
  title=[[WBO Welterweight Champion]]|
  title=[[WBO Welterweight Champion]]|
  start=2009 Feb 22|
  start=2009 Feb 21|

Revision as of 03:30, 22 February 2009

Miguel Cotto

Name: Miguel Cotto
Alias: Junito
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Cotto
Born: 1980-10-29 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Evangelista Cotto

Amateur Highlights

  • 1997 won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Medellin, Colombia. Beat Javier Osvaldo Alvarez of Argentina in the final.
  • 1998 2nd place at the Panamerican Junior Championships in Toluca, Mexico. Lost the final to Dana Laframboise of Canada.
  • 1998 2nd place at Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Results were:
  • 1998 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the Panamerican Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
  • 2000 represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:
  • 2000 won the Central American and Caribbean Championships as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat Maikel Perez of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)

Former WBO super lightweight champion with six title defenses. Beat Mohamad Abdulaev on cuts to revenge his Olympic loss. Early in his amateur career he dropped a decision to current strawweight king Ivan Calderon.

Preceded by:
Zab Judah
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Sep 11 – 2006 Oct 27
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Torres
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 Dec 2 – 2008 Jul 26
Succeeded by:
Antonio Margarito
Preceded by:
Paul Williams
WBO Welterweight Champion
2009 Feb 21 – present
Succeeded by: