Difference between revisions of "Miguel Cotto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Cotto.Miguel.jpg|left|thumb|Miguel Cotto]]  
 
[[Image:Cotto.Miguel.jpg|left|thumb|Miguel Cotto]]  
 
<boxer>033535</boxer>
 
<boxer>033535</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Evangelista Cotto]] (former)
+
'''Trainer''': Joe Santiago, [[Evangelista Cotto]] (former)
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
Line 35: Line 35:
 
== In the News ==
 
== In the News ==
  
* On April 9, 2009 the Associated Press reported that Puerto Rican police were investing an incident in which Miguel came to blows with his uncle and trainer [[Evangelista Cotto]]. Following the fight, Evangelista reportedly threw a cement block through the passenger window of the champion's Jaguar. The argument allegedly occurred over the site of Cotto's training in his hometown of Caguas. Of note, neither man filed a complaint with the police department. Miguel, however, did announce later that Evangelista would no longer be in his corner.[http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5glsMPGax1adHI5A4WTrQgFmcZI-wD97ELK4O0]
+
* On April 9, 2009 the Associated Press reported that Puerto Rican police were investing an incident in which Miguel came to blows with his uncle and trainer [[Evangelista Cotto]]. Following the fight, Evangelista reportedly threw a cement block through the passenger window of the champion's Jaguar. The argument allegedly occurred over the site of Cotto's training in his hometown of Caguas. Of note, neither man filed a complaint with the police department. Miguel, however, did announce later that Evangelista would no longer be in his corner. Trainer Joe Santiago took over as Cotto's trainer.[http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5glsMPGax1adHI5A4WTrQgFmcZI-wD97ELK4O0]
  
  

Revision as of 21:56, 21 April 2009

Miguel Cotto

Name: Miguel Cotto
Alias: Junito
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Cotto
Born: 1980-10-29 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Joe Santiago, Evangelista Cotto (former)

Amateur Highlights

  • 1997 won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Medellin, Colombia. Beat Javier Osvaldo Alvarez of Argentina in the final.
  • 1998 2nd place at the Panamerican Junior Championships in Toluca, Mexico. Lost the final to Dana Laframboise of Canada.
  • 1998 2nd place at Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Results were:
  • 1998 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the Panamerican Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
  • 2000 represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:
  • 2000 won the Central American and Caribbean Championships as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat Ismaikel Perez of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)

Former WBO super lightweight champion with six title defenses. Beat Mohamad Abdulaev on cuts to revenge his Olympic loss. Early in his amateur career he dropped a decision to current strawweight king Ivan Calderon.

Titles Held

  • WBO Welterweight Title (2009-present)
  • World Boxing Association World Welterweight Title (2006-08)
  • WBO Junior Welterweight Title (2004-06)
  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight Title (2004)
  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (2003-04)

In the News

  • On April 9, 2009 the Associated Press reported that Puerto Rican police were investing an incident in which Miguel came to blows with his uncle and trainer Evangelista Cotto. Following the fight, Evangelista reportedly threw a cement block through the passenger window of the champion's Jaguar. The argument allegedly occurred over the site of Cotto's training in his hometown of Caguas. Of note, neither man filed a complaint with the police department. Miguel, however, did announce later that Evangelista would no longer be in his corner. Trainer Joe Santiago took over as Cotto's trainer.[1]



Preceded by:
Zab Judah
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Sep 11 – 2006 Oct 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Torres
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 Dec 2 – 2008 Jul 26
Succeeded by:
Antonio Margarito
Preceded by:
Paul Williams
Vacated
WBO Welterweight Champion
2009 Feb 21 – present
Succeeded by: