Miguel Cotto

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
'''[[:Category: Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery| Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery]]
 
'''[[:Category: Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery| Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
 
 
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
Line 83: Line 80:
 
[[Category:NABO Light Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Light Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cotto Family]]
 
[[Category:Cotto Family]]
 +
[[Category:Promoters]]

Revision as of 17:24, 14 August 2011

Miguel Cotto

Name: Miguel Cotto
Alias: Junito
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Cotto
Born: 1980-10-29 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Nationality: Puerto Rican
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Evangelista Cotto (2001-2009), Joe Santiago (2009), Emanuel Steward (2010-present)

Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery

Contents

Amateur Highlights

  • 1997 won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Medellin, Colombia. Beat Javier Osvaldo Alvarez of Argentina in the final.
  • 1998 2nd place at the Panamerican Junior Championships in Toluca, Mexico. Lost the final to Dana Laframboise of Canada.
  • 1998 2nd place at Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Results were:
  • 1998 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the Panamerican Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
  • 2000 represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:
  • 2000 won the Central American and Caribbean Championships as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat Ismaikel Perez of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)

Former WBO super lightweight champion with six title defenses. Beat Mohamad Abdulaev on cuts to revenge his Olympic loss. Early in his amateur career he dropped a decision to current strawweight king Ivan Calderon.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBB Light Middleweight Title (2011)
  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight Title (2004)
  • WBO NABO Light Welterweight Title (2003)
  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (2003 - 2004)

World Titles

  • WBA Super World Light Middleweight Title
  • WBO Welterweight Title
  • WBA World Welterweight Title
  • WBO Light Welterweight Title

In the News

On April 9, 2009 the Associated Press reported that Puerto Rican police were investing an incident in which Miguel came to blows with his uncle and trainer Evangelista Cotto. Following the fight, Evangelista reportedly threw a cement block through the passenger window of the champion's Jaguar. The argument allegedly occurred over the site of Cotto's training in his hometown of Caguas. Of note, neither man filed a complaint with the police department. Miguel, however, did announce later that Evangelista would no longer be in his corner. Trainer Joe Santiago took over as Cotto's trainer.[1]


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Sep 11 – 2006 Oct 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Torres
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 Dec 2 – 2008 Jul 26
Succeeded by:
Antonio Margarito
Preceded by:
Paul Williams
Vacated
WBO Welterweight Champion
2009 Feb 21 – 2009 Nov 14
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Preceded by:
Yuri Foreman
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2010 Jun 5 – 2010
Upgraded to Super Champion
2010 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Austin Trout
Regular Champion


Personal tools
Boxrec Database