Difference between revisions of "Miguel Cotto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>033535</boxer>
 
<boxer>033535</boxer>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Evangelista Cotto]] (2001-2009), [[Joe Santiago]] (2009), [[Emanuel Steward]] (2010-present)
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Evangelista Cotto]] (2001-2009), [[Joe Santiago]] (2009), [[Emanuel Steward]] (2010-present)
 
 
'''[[:Category: Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery| Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery]]
 
'''[[:Category: Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery| Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Line 39: Line 38:
 
*[[WBA]] World Welterweight Title
 
*[[WBA]] World Welterweight Title
 
*[[WBO]] Light Welterweight Title
 
*[[WBO]] Light Welterweight Title
 
== In the News ==
 
On April 9, 2009 the Associated Press reported that Puerto Rican police were investing an incident in which Miguel came to blows with his uncle and trainer [[Evangelista Cotto]]. Following the fight, Evangelista reportedly threw a cement block through the passenger window of the champion's Jaguar. The argument allegedly occurred over the site of Cotto's training in his hometown of Caguas. Of note, neither man filed a complaint with the police department. Miguel, however, did announce later that Evangelista would no longer be in his corner. Trainer Joe Santiago took over as Cotto's trainer.[http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5glsMPGax1adHI5A4WTrQgFmcZI-wD97ELK4O0]
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 01:16, 4 December 2011

Miguel Cotto

Name: Miguel Cotto
Alias: Junito
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Cotto
Born: 1980-10-29 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Evangelista Cotto (2001-2009), Joe Santiago (2009), Emanuel Steward (2010-present) Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • 1997 won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Medellin, Colombia. Beat Javier Osvaldo Alvarez of Argentina in the final.
  • 1998 2nd place at the Panamerican Junior Championships in Toluca, Mexico. Lost the final to Dana Laframboise of Canada.
  • 1998 2nd place at Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Results were:
  • 1998 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the Panamerican Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
  • 2000 represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:
  • 2000 won the Central American and Caribbean Championships as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat Ismaikel Perez of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)

Former WBO super lightweight champion with six title defenses. Beat Mohamad Abdulaev on cuts to revenge his Olympic loss. Early in his amateur career he dropped a decision to current strawweight king Ivan Calderon.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBB Light Middleweight Title (2011)
  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight Title (2004)
  • WBO NABO Light Welterweight Title (2003)
  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (2003 - 2004)

World Titles

  • WBA Super World Light Middleweight Title
  • WBO Welterweight Title
  • WBA World Welterweight Title
  • WBO Light Welterweight Title


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Sep 11 – 2006 Oct 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Torres
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 Dec 2 – 2008 Jul 26
Succeeded by:
Antonio Margarito
Preceded by:
Paul Williams
Vacated
WBO Welterweight Champion
2009 Feb 21 – 2009 Nov 14
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Preceded by:
Yuri Foreman
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2010 Jun 5 – 2010
Upgraded to Super Champion
2010 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Austin Trout
Regular Champion