Miguel Cotto

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(Amateur Highlights)
Line 16: Line 16:
 
**Lost to [[Anton Solopov]] (Russia) PTS (8-9)
 
**Lost to [[Anton Solopov]] (Russia) PTS (8-9)
 
*'''1998''' 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
 
*'''1998''' 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
**Defeated [[Luis Antonio Arceo Santos]] (Mexico) PTS (+25-25)
+
**Defeated [[Luis Antonio Arceo]] (Mexico) PTS (+25-25)
 
**Defeated [[Carlos Castro]] (Dominican Republic) PTS (12-4)
 
**Defeated [[Carlos Castro]] (Dominican Republic) PTS (12-4)
 
**Lost to [[Mario Kindelan]] (Cuba) PTS (2-20)
 
**Lost to [[Mario Kindelan]] (Cuba) PTS (2-20)

Revision as of 14:23, 27 October 2012

Mcotto.jpg

Name: Miguel Cotto
Alias: Junito
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Cotto
Born: 1980-10-29 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Nationality: Puerto Rican
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Evangelista Cotto (2001-09), Joe Santiago (2009), Emanuel Steward (2010-11), Pedro Luis Diaz (2011-current)

Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • 1997 won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Medellin, Colombia. Beat Javier Osvaldo Alvarez of Argentina in the final.
  • 1998 2nd place at the Panamerican Junior Championships in Toluca, Mexico. Lost the final to Dana Laframboise of Canada.
  • 1998 2nd place at Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Results were:
  • 1998 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the Panamerican Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
  • 2000 won the Central American and Caribbean Championships as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat Maikel Perez of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)
  • 2000 represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:


Former WBO super lightweight champion with six title defenses. Beat Mohamad Abdulaev on cuts to revenge his Olympic loss. Early in his amateur career he dropped a decision to current strawweight king Ivan Calderon.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBB Light Middleweight Title (2011)
  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight Title (2004)
  • WBO NABO Light Welterweight Title (2003)
  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (2003 - 2004)

World Titles

  • WBA Super World Light Middleweight Title
  • WBO Welterweight Title
  • WBA World Welterweight Title
  • WBO Light Welterweight Title


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Sep 11 – 2006 Oct 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Torres
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 Dec 2 – 2008 Jul 26
Succeeded by:
Antonio Margarito
Preceded by:
Paul Williams
Vacated
WBO Welterweight Champion
2009 Feb 21 – 2009 Nov 14
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Preceded by:
Yuri Foreman
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2010 Jun 5 – 2010
Upgraded to Super Champion
2010 – 2012 May 5
Succeeded by:
Austin Trout
Regular Champion
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Super Champion


Personal tools
Boxrec Database