Miguel Cotto

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:06, 3 March 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Mcotto.jpg

Name: Miguel Cotto
Alias: Junito
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Cotto
Born: 1980-10-29 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Evangelista Cotto (2001-09), Joe Santiago (2009), Emanuel Steward (2010-11), Pedro Luis Diaz (2011-current)
Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery

Amateur Career

  • 1997 won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Medellin, Colombia. Beat Javier Osvaldo Alvarez of Argentina in the final.
  • 1998 2nd place at the Panamerican Junior Championships in Toluca, Mexico. Lost the final to Dana Laframboise of Canada.
  • 1998 2nd place at Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Results were:
  • 1998 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the Panamerican Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
  • 2000 won the Central American and Caribbean Championships as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat Maikel Perez of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)
  • 2000 represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:

Notes

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBB Light Middleweight Title (2011)
  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight Title (2004)
  • WBO NABO Light Welterweight Title (2003)
  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (2003 - 2004)

World Titles

  • WBA Super World Light Middleweight Title
  • WBO Welterweight Title
  • WBA World Welterweight Title
  • WBO Light Welterweight Title

External Link


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Sep 11 – 2006 Oct 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Torres
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 Dec 2 – 2008 Jul 26
Succeeded by:
Antonio Margarito
Preceded by:
Paul Williams
Vacated
WBO Welterweight Champion
2009 Feb 21 – 2009 Nov 14
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Preceded by:
Yuri Foreman
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2010 Jun 5 – 2010
Upgraded to Super Champion
2010 – 2012 May 5
Succeeded by:
Austin Trout
Regular Champion
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Super Champion