Miguel Cotto

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:39, 7 December 2006 by Wouter (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Miguel Cotto

Name: Miguel Cotto
Alias: Junito
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Cotto
Born: 1980-10-29 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • 1997 won the Panamerican Championship as a Lightweight in Cartagena, Colombia. Beat Javier Álvarez of Argentina in the final.
  • 1998 2nd place at the Panamerican Junior Championships in Toluca, Mexico. Lost the final to Dana Laframboise of Canada.
  • 1998 2nd place at Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Results were:
  • 1998 2nd place at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the Panamerican Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results was:
  • 2000 represented Puerto Rico as a Light Welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:
  • 2000 won the Central American and Caribbean Games as a Light Welterweight in Caracas, Venezuela. Beat Maikel Perez of Cuba in the final on points (16-6)

Former WBO Super lightweight champion with six title defenses. Beat Mohamad Abdulaev on cuts to revenge his Olympic loss. Early in his amateur career he dropped a decision to current strawweight king Ivan Calderon.


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
11 Sep 2004–27 Oct 2006
vacates
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Torres
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
2 Dec 2006 – present
Succeeded by: