Difference between revisions of "Miguel Vazquez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(New page: <boxer>357157</boxer>)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Miguel.Vaz.jpg|260px|left|Miguel Vazquez]]
 
<boxer>357157</boxer>
 
<boxer>357157</boxer>
 +
'''Manager:''' [[Antonio Margarito]]
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
 +
== Notable Bouts ==
 +
*'''[[Breidis Prescott vs. Miguel Vazquez|July 17, 2009]]''' - Appeared in the main event of [[ESPN Friday Night Fights]] and scored a split decision upset victory over top ten ranked and undefeated lightweight [[Breidis Prescott]] 21-0 (18 KOs). For his victory, Vazquez was ranked the # 8 lightweight in the world according to [[The Ring Magazine]].
 +
*'''June 28, 2008''' - Vazquez was defeated for the 3rd time in his professional career with a unanimous decision loss in a rematch with [[Saul Alvarez]] 19-0-1 (15 KOs).
 +
*'''June 5, 2008''' - Defeated [[Aldo Valtierra]] 24-9 (13 KOs) by 11th Round TKO to earn the [[WBC]] FECARBOX Light Welterweight Title.
 +
*'''July 27, 2007''' - Lost to [[Timothy Bradley]] 20-0 (11 KOs) by unanimous decision for the [[WBC]] Youth World Light Welterweight Title. Bradley would defeat [[Junior Witter]] in his next bout to earn his first world title.
 +
*'''Jan 20, 2006''' - Made his professional debut and suffered a split-decision loss to future champion [[Saul Alvarez]] 2-0 (2 KOs).
 +
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] FECARBOX Light Welterweight Title (2008)
 +
*Jalisco State Light Welterweight Title (2007)
 +
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[IBF]] Lightweight Title
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Nate Campbell]]<br>Stripped (failed to make weight)|
 +
title=[[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2010 Aug 14|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Vazquez, Miguel}}
 +
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]

Revision as of 02:01, 27 August 2011

Miguel Vazquez

Name: Miguel Vazquez
Alias: Titere / Puppet
Birth Name: Jose Miguel Vazquez Bautista
Born: 1987-01-06 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Antonio Margarito

Notable Bouts

  • July 17, 2009 - Appeared in the main event of ESPN Friday Night Fights and scored a split decision upset victory over top ten ranked and undefeated lightweight Breidis Prescott 21-0 (18 KOs). For his victory, Vazquez was ranked the # 8 lightweight in the world according to The Ring Magazine.
  • June 28, 2008 - Vazquez was defeated for the 3rd time in his professional career with a unanimous decision loss in a rematch with Saul Alvarez 19-0-1 (15 KOs).
  • June 5, 2008 - Defeated Aldo Valtierra 24-9 (13 KOs) by 11th Round TKO to earn the WBC FECARBOX Light Welterweight Title.
  • July 27, 2007 - Lost to Timothy Bradley 20-0 (11 KOs) by unanimous decision for the WBC Youth World Light Welterweight Title. Bradley would defeat Junior Witter in his next bout to earn his first world title.
  • Jan 20, 2006 - Made his professional debut and suffered a split-decision loss to future champion Saul Alvarez 2-0 (2 KOs).

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC FECARBOX Light Welterweight Title (2008)
  • Jalisco State Light Welterweight Title (2007)

World Titles

  • IBF Lightweight Title


Preceded by:
Nate Campbell
Stripped (failed to make weight)
IBF Lightweight Champion
2010 Aug 14 – present
Succeeded by: