Mike Anchondo

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:59, 3 January 2010 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Mike Anchondo.jpg

Name: Mike Anchondo
Alias: Mighty Mike
Birth Name: Michael Alfred Anchondo
Born: 1982-04-15
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Hometown: La Puente, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Clemente Medina (former), Justin Fortune (current)
Manager: Joel De La Hoya

Amateur Career

  • Silver medal 1998 International Junior Olympics tournament at 119lbs, losing to Francisco Bojado.
  • Won gold medal in 1998 United States Junior Olympics at 119lbs.
  • Semi-finalist 1999 United States Under-19 championships at 125lbs, losing to Steven Luevano.
  • Competed 1999 Police Athetic League tournament at 57 kg, losing on a walk-over to Darling Jimenez.


Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2004 Jul 15 – 2005 Apr 7
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Jorge Rodrigo Barrios