Difference between revisions of "Mike McCallum"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (corrected the year when McCallum's reign as WBA light middleweight champion ended)
(format date in succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Mike mccallum.jpg|left|200px|thumb|Mike McCallum (2006)<br>Photo: © JollyDee@ProfiboX.hu]]
+
[[Image:Mike mccallum.jpg|left|thumb|Mike McCallum (2006)<br>Photo: JollyDee@ProfiboX.hu]]
 
<boxer>000566</boxer>
 
<boxer>000566</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' George Benton
 
'''Trainer:''' George Benton
Line 31: Line 31:
 
  title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Julian Jackson]]|
 
  after=[[Julian Jackson]]|
  years=19 Oct 1984 &ndash; 1987<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1984 Oct 19 &ndash; 1987<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 37: Line 37:
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Reggie Johnson]]|
 
  after=[[Reggie Johnson]]|
  years=10 May 1989 &ndash; 1991<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1989 May 10 &ndash; 1991<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 43: Line 43:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Fabrice Tiozzo]]|
 
  after=[[Fabrice Tiozzo]]|
  years=23 Jul 1994 &ndash; 16 Jun 1995
+
  years=1994 Jul 23 &ndash; 1995 Jun 16
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category: World Light Middleweight Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
+
 
[[Category: World Middleweight Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:McCallum, Mike}}
[[Category: World Light Heavyweight Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
+
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
[[Category: IBHOF Members|McCallum, Mike]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|McCallum, Mike]]
+
[[Category:1976 Olympians]]
[[Category: Jamaican World Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
+
[[Category:Jamaican Olympians]]
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
+
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:1976 Olympians|McCallum, Mike]]
+
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:Jamaican Olympians|McCallum, Mike]]
+
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
+
[[Category:Jamaican World Champions]]
[[Category:Three division champions|McCallum, Mike]]
+
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]

Revision as of 16:28, 1 April 2008

Mike McCallum (2006)<

Name: Mike McCallum
Alias: Bodysnatcher
Born: 1956-12-07
Birthplace: Kingston, Jamaica
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: George Benton

Amateur Achievements

Claimed an amateur record of 240-10

  • 1974 competed as a Welterweight in the 1974 World Championships in Havana, lost by 3rd round TKO to Clint Jackson of the United States.
  • 1976 Represented Jamaica as a Welterweight at 1976 Montreal Olympic Games. Results were:
  • 1977 National AAU (USA) welterweight champion. McCallum defeated Roger Leonard of the Air Force in the final. McCallum defeated Marlon Starling in semifinals.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves welterweight champion
  • 1978 welterweight Gold Medalist at Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Canada.
  • 1979 National Golden (USA) Gloves welterweight champion, beating Doug DeWitt and Robbie Sims.
  • 1979 2nd place as a Welterweight at Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
  • 1979 National Golden Gloves welterweight champion
  • 1980 Lost to Alex Ramos in New York Golden Gloves.

McCallum's WBA middleweight belt was vacated after he refused to pay the sanction fees for a fight against James Toney to unify the title. The WBA threatened to strip him of his belt for not paying the fees for the fight, so McCallum gave the belt back.


Preceded by:
Roberto Duran
Stripped
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1984 Oct 19 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson
Preceded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Stripped
WBA Middleweight Champion
1989 May 10 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Reggie Johnson
Preceded by:
Jeff Harding
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1994 Jul 23 – 1995 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo