Difference between revisions of "Mike McCallum"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Mike mccallum.jpg|left|thumb|Mike McCallum (2006)<br>Photo: ? JollyDee@ProfiboX.hu]]
+
[[Image:Mccallum.jpg|left]]
 
<boxer>000566</boxer>
 
<boxer>000566</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[George Benton]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[George Benton]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
==Amateur Achievements==
+
==Amateur Career==
  
Claimed an amateur record of 240-10
+
Claimed an amateur record of 240-10.
*1974 competed as a Welterweight in the 1974 World Championships in Havana, lost on points to [[Clint Jackson]] of the United States.
+
*1974 World Championships in Havana, Cuba, lost on points to [[Clint Jackson]] of the United States.
*1976 Represented Jamaica as a Welterweight at 1976 Montreal [[Olympic Games]]. Results were:
+
*1976 Jamaican Welterweight representative at the Montreal [[Olympic Games]]. Results:
 
**Defeated [[Damdinjav Bandi]] (Mongolia) points
 
**Defeated [[Damdinjav Bandi]] (Mongolia) points
 
**Defeated [[Robert Dauer]] (Austria) points
 
**Defeated [[Robert Dauer]] (Austria) points
 
**Lost to [[Reinhard Skricek]] (West Germany) points
 
**Lost to [[Reinhard Skricek]] (West Germany) points
*1977 National AAU (USA) welterweight champion. McCallum defeated [[Roger Leonard]] of the Air Force in the final. McCallum defeated [[Marlon Starling]] in semifinals.
+
*1977 National AAU Welterweight Champion. Defeated [[Marlon Starling]] in the semifinals, and [[Roger Leonard]] of the Air Force in the final.
*1977 National Golden Gloves welterweight champion
+
*1977 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion.
*1978 welterweight Gold Medalist at Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Canada.
+
*1978 Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
*1979 National Golden (USA) Gloves welterweight champion, beating [[Doug DeWitt]] and [[Robbie Sims]].
+
*1979 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion, beating [[Doug DeWitt]] and [[Robbie Sims]].
*1979 2nd place as a Welterweight at Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
+
*1979 Welterweight Silver Medalist at the Pan American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results:
**Defeated [[Claudio Pereira]] (Brazil)
+
**Defeated [[Claudio Pereira]] (Brazil) points
**Defeated [[Edward Green]] (United States) TKO 2
+
**Defeated [[Edward Green]] (United States) TKO  
 
**Defeated [[Javier Colin]] (Mexico) TKO
 
**Defeated [[Javier Colin]] (Mexico) TKO
**Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) KO by 2
+
**Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) TKO by 2
*1979 National Golden Gloves welterweight champion
+
*1980 New Golden Gloves, lost to [[Alex Ramos]].
*1980 Lost to [[Alex Ramos]] in New York Golden Gloves.
+
==Professional Career==
 
+
*[[WBA]] Light Middleweight Champion (1984-1987).
McCallum's [[WBA]] middleweight belt was vacated after he refused to pay the sanction fees for a fight against [[James Toney]] to unify the title. The WBA threatened to strip him of his belt for not paying the fees for the fight, so McCallum gave the belt back.
+
*[[WBA]] Middleweight Champion (1989-1991). McCallum was stripped for choosing to fight [[IBF Middleweight Champion]] [[James Toney]] instead of the WBA mandatory, [[Steve Collins]], whom he had already defeated.  
 
+
*[[WBC]] Light Heavyweight Champion (1994-1995).
McCallum, in his post-boxing career, trains boxers.
+
==Life After Boxing==
 
+
*McCallum is now a trainer based in Las Vegas, Nevada.
 +
*Inducted into the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] in 2003.
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 39: Line 40:
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Reggie Johnson]]|
 
  after=[[Reggie Johnson]]|
  years=1989 May 10 &ndash; 1991<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1989 May 10 &ndash; 1991<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 01:02, 29 June 2008

Mccallum.jpg

Name: Mike McCallum
Alias: Bodysnatcher
Born: 1956-12-07
Birthplace: Kingston, Jamaica
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: George Benton

Amateur Career

Claimed an amateur record of 240-10.

  • 1974 World Championships in Havana, Cuba, lost on points to Clint Jackson of the United States.
  • 1976 Jamaican Welterweight representative at the Montreal Olympic Games. Results:
  • 1977 National AAU Welterweight Champion. Defeated Marlon Starling in the semifinals, and Roger Leonard of the Air Force in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion.
  • 1978 Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
  • 1979 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion, beating Doug DeWitt and Robbie Sims.
  • 1979 Welterweight Silver Medalist at the Pan American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results:
  • 1980 New Golden Gloves, lost to Alex Ramos.

Professional Career

Life After Boxing


Preceded by:
Roberto Duran
Stripped
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1984 Oct 19 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson
Preceded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Stripped
WBA Middleweight Champion
1989 May 10 – 1991
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Reggie Johnson
Preceded by:
Jeff Harding
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1994 Jul 23 – 1995 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo