Difference between revisions of "Mike McCallum"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add ibhof link and logo)
m (updated category name)
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
==Amateur Career==
 
==Amateur Career==
 
 
Claimed an amateur record of 240-10.
 
Claimed an amateur record of 240-10.
 
*1974 World Championships in Havana, Cuba, lost on points to [[Clint Jackson]] of the United States.
 
*1974 World Championships in Havana, Cuba, lost on points to [[Clint Jackson]] of the United States.
Line 31: Line 30:
 
*[[WBA]] Middleweight Champion (1989-1991). The WBA said they stripped McCallum for choosing to fight [[IBF Middleweight Champion]] [[James Toney]] instead of the WBA mandatory, [[Steve Collins]]. McCallum claimed he was stripped after his refusal to pay $50,000 in step-aside money to Collins, after having agreed to pay the WBA $35,000 for an extension on his mandatory. [http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E0CE6D91F39F931A15757C0A964958260&scp=1&sq=mike+mccallum+steve+collins&st=nyt source]
 
*[[WBA]] Middleweight Champion (1989-1991). The WBA said they stripped McCallum for choosing to fight [[IBF Middleweight Champion]] [[James Toney]] instead of the WBA mandatory, [[Steve Collins]]. McCallum claimed he was stripped after his refusal to pay $50,000 in step-aside money to Collins, after having agreed to pay the WBA $35,000 for an extension on his mandatory. [http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E0CE6D91F39F931A15757C0A964958260&scp=1&sq=mike+mccallum+steve+collins&st=nyt source]
 
*[[WBC]] Light Heavyweight Champion (1994-1995).
 
*[[WBC]] Light Heavyweight Champion (1994-1995).
 +
 
==Life After Boxing==
 
==Life After Boxing==
 
*McCallum is now a trainer based in Las Vegas, Nevada.
 
*McCallum is now a trainer based in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Line 63: Line 63:
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:Three division champions]]
+
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Jamaican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Jamaican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:Trainers]]
 
[[Category:Trainers]]

Revision as of 12:42, 15 October 2009

Mike McCallum
Class of 2003
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Mike McCallum
Alias: Bodysnatcher
Born: 1956-12-07
Birthplace: Kingston, Jamaica
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: George Benton
Photo # 2

Amateur Career

Claimed an amateur record of 240-10.

  • 1974 World Championships in Havana, Cuba, lost on points to Clint Jackson of the United States.
  • 1975 North American Continental Championships -- silver medal, lost on points to Clint Jackson of the United States.
  • 1976 Central American & Caribbean Games Champion
  • 1976 Jamaican Welterweight representative at the Montreal Olympic Games. Results:
  • 1977 National AAU Welterweight Champion. Defeated Marlon Starling in the semifinals, and Roger Leonard of the Air Force in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion.
  • 1978 Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
  • 1979 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion, beating Doug DeWitt and Robbie Sims.
  • 1979 Welterweight Silver Medalist at the Pan American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results:
  • 1980 New York Golden Gloves, lost to Alex Ramos.

Professional Career

  • WBA Light Middleweight Champion (1984-1987).
  • WBA Middleweight Champion (1989-1991). The WBA said they stripped McCallum for choosing to fight IBF Middleweight Champion James Toney instead of the WBA mandatory, Steve Collins. McCallum claimed he was stripped after his refusal to pay $50,000 in step-aside money to Collins, after having agreed to pay the WBA $35,000 for an extension on his mandatory. source
  • WBC Light Heavyweight Champion (1994-1995).

Life After Boxing


Preceded by:
Roberto Duran
Stripped
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1984 Oct 19 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson
Preceded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Stripped
WBA Middleweight Champion
1989 May 10 – 1991
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Reggie Johnson
Preceded by:
Jeff Harding
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1994 Jul 23 – 1995 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo