Difference between revisions of "Mike McCallum"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Achievements)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 +
Claimed an amateur record of 240-10
 +
*1974 competed as a Welterweight in the 1974 World Championships in Havana, lost by 3rd round TKO to [[Clint Jackson]] of the United States.
 +
*1976 Represented Jamaica as a Welterweight at 1976 Montreal Olympic Games. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Damdinjav Bandi]] (Mongolia) points
 +
**Defeated [[Robert Dauer]] (Austria) points
 +
**Lost to [[Reinhard Skricek]] (West Germany) points
 
*1977 National AAU (USA) Welterweight champion. McCallum defeated Roger Leonard of the Air Force in the final.
 
*1977 National AAU (USA) Welterweight champion. McCallum defeated Roger Leonard of the Air Force in the final.
 +
*1978 Welterweight Gold medalist at Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Canada.
 +
*1979 National Golden (USA) Gloves Welterweight champion, beating [[Doug DeWitt]] and [[Robbie Sims]].
 +
*1979 2nd place as a Welterweight at Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Claudio Pereira]] (Brazil)
 +
**Defeated [[Edward Green]] (United States) TKO 2
 +
**Defeated [[Javier Colin]] (Mexico) TKO
 +
**Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) KO by 2
  
*Beat [[Doug DeWitt]] and [[Robbie Sims]] to win the 1979 Golden Gloves.
 
  
 
[[Category: World Light Middleweight Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
 
[[Category: World Light Middleweight Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
Line 12: Line 24:
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|McCallum, Mike]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|McCallum, Mike]]
 
[[Category: Jamaican World Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
 
[[Category: Jamaican World Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
[[Category:National AAU Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
 +
[[Category:1976 Olympians|McCallum, Mike]]
 +
[[Category:Jamaican Olympians|McCallum, Mike]]
 +
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|McCallum, Mike]]

Revision as of 20:31, 6 April 2006

Name: Mike McCallum
Alias: Bodysnatcher
Born: 1956-12-07
Birthplace: Kingston, Jamaica
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievements

Claimed an amateur record of 240-10

  • 1974 competed as a Welterweight in the 1974 World Championships in Havana, lost by 3rd round TKO to Clint Jackson of the United States.
  • 1976 Represented Jamaica as a Welterweight at 1976 Montreal Olympic Games. Results were:
  • 1977 National AAU (USA) Welterweight champion. McCallum defeated Roger Leonard of the Air Force in the final.
  • 1978 Welterweight Gold medalist at Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Canada.
  • 1979 National Golden (USA) Gloves Welterweight champion, beating Doug DeWitt and Robbie Sims.
  • 1979 2nd place as a Welterweight at Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were: