Difference between revisions of "Mike McCallum"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Achievements)
(title box)
Line 17: Line 17:
 
**Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) KO by 2
 
**Lost to [[Andres Aldama]] (Cuba) KO by 2
  
 
+
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Roberto Duran]]<br>Stripped|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Julian Jackson]]|
 +
years=19 Oct 1984&ndash;1988<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Sumbu Kalembay]]<br>Stripped|
 +
title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Reggie Johnson]]|
 +
years=10 May 1989&ndash;1991<br>Stripped
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Jeff Harding]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Fabrice Tiozzo]]|
 +
years=23 Jul 1994&ndash;16 Jun 1995
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category: World Light Middleweight Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
 
[[Category: World Light Middleweight Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
 
[[Category: World Middleweight Champions|McCallum, Mike]]
 
[[Category: World Middleweight Champions|McCallum, Mike]]

Revision as of 02:52, 30 April 2006

Name: Mike McCallum
Alias: Bodysnatcher
Born: 1956-12-07
Birthplace: Kingston, Jamaica
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievements

Claimed an amateur record of 240-10

  • 1974 competed as a Welterweight in the 1974 World Championships in Havana, lost by 3rd round TKO to Clint Jackson of the United States.
  • 1976 Represented Jamaica as a Welterweight at 1976 Montreal Olympic Games. Results were:
  • 1977 National AAU (USA) Welterweight champion. McCallum defeated Roger Leonard of the Air Force in the final.
  • 1978 Welterweight Gold medalist at Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Canada.
  • 1979 National Golden (USA) Gloves Welterweight champion, beating Doug DeWitt and Robbie Sims.
  • 1979 2nd place as a Welterweight at Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:


Preceded by:
Roberto Duran
Stripped
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
19 Oct 1984–1988
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson
Preceded by:
Sumbu Kalembay
Stripped
WBA Middleweight Champion
10 May 1989–1991
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Reggie Johnson
Preceded by:
Jeff Harding
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
23 Jul 1994–16 Jun 1995
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo