Mike McCallum

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:02, 28 June 2008 by Jm47130 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Mccallum.jpg

Name: Mike McCallum
Alias: Bodysnatcher
Born: 1956-12-07
Birthplace: Kingston, Jamaica
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: George Benton

Amateur Career

Claimed an amateur record of 240-10.

  • 1974 World Championships in Havana, Cuba, lost on points to Clint Jackson of the United States.
  • 1976 Jamaican Welterweight representative at the Montreal Olympic Games. Results:
  • 1977 National AAU Welterweight Champion. Defeated Marlon Starling in the semifinals, and Roger Leonard of the Air Force in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion.
  • 1978 Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
  • 1979 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion, beating Doug DeWitt and Robbie Sims.
  • 1979 Welterweight Silver Medalist at the Pan American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results:
  • 1980 New Golden Gloves, lost to Alex Ramos.

Professional Career

Life After Boxing


Preceded by:
Roberto Duran
Stripped
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1984 Oct 19 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson
Preceded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Stripped
WBA Middleweight Champion
1989 May 10 – 1991
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Reggie Johnson
Preceded by:
Jeff Harding
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1994 Jul 23 – 1995 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo