Mike McCallum

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 13:59, 17 February 2009 by Delisa (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Mccallum.jpg

Name: Mike McCallum
Alias: Bodysnatcher
Born: 1956-12-07
Birthplace: Kingston, Jamaica
Nationality: Jamaican
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: George Benton
Photo # 2

Amateur Career

Claimed an amateur record of 240-10.

  • 1974 World Championships in Havana, Cuba, lost on points to Clint Jackson of the United States.
  • 1975 North American Continental Championships -- silver medal, lost on points to Clint Jackson of the United States.
  • 1976 Central American & Caribbean Games Champion
  • 1976 Jamaican Welterweight representative at the Montreal Olympic Games. Results:
  • 1977 National AAU Welterweight Champion. Defeated Marlon Starling in the semifinals, and Roger Leonard of the Air Force in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion.
  • 1978 Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
  • 1979 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion, beating Doug DeWitt and Robbie Sims.
  • 1979 Welterweight Silver Medalist at the Pan American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results:
  • 1980 New York Golden Gloves, lost to Alex Ramos.

Professional Career

  • WBA Light Middleweight Champion (1984-1987).
  • WBA Middleweight Champion (1989-1991). The WBA said they stripped McCallum for choosing to fight IBF Middleweight Champion James Toney instead of the WBA mandatory, Steve Collins. McCallum claimed he was stripped after his refusal to pay $50,000 in step-aside money to Collins, after having agreed to pay the WBA $35,000 for an extension on his mandatory. source
  • WBC Light Heavyweight Champion (1994-1995).

Life After Boxing


Preceded by:
Roberto Duran
Stripped
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1984 Oct 19 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson
Preceded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Stripped
WBA Middleweight Champion
1989 May 10 – 1991
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Reggie Johnson
Preceded by:
Jeff Harding
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1994 Jul 23 – 1995 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo


Personal tools
Boxrec Database